You are currently viewing Bihar Teens Smash Their Way to All India Ranking Under-16 Tennis Championship Semis!
Bhargavi Sharma

Bihar Teens Smash Their Way to All India Ranking Under-16 Tennis Championship Semis!

Patna, June 19: Satyam Prakash and Avinash Rai of Bihar have advanced to the semi-finals of the boys’ singles in the All India Ranking Under-16 Tennis Championship hosted by Naseeb Sports Academy. Both have also reached the semi-finals in the doubles category with their respective partners.

In the girls’ singles, Aditi Mishra and Bhargavi Sharma from Bihar have secured spots in the semi-finals. Additionally, Bhargavi Sharma has entered the semi-finals of the doubles competition with her partner.

Boys’ Singles Results – Quarter Finals (Draw of 32 Players):

  • Amrit Vats (West Bengal) beat Yash Raj (Bihar) 6-3, 6-1
  • Satyam Prakash (Bihar) beat Vaibhav Saroj (Uttar Pradesh) 6-0, 6-1
  • Avinash Roy (Bihar) beat Prakhar Ranjan (Bihar) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6(3)
  • Arjun Sharma (Uttar Pradesh) beat Yash Patel (Uttar Pradesh) 6-2, 6-1

Boys’ Doubles Results – Quarter Finals (Draw of 16 Players):

  • Amrit Vats and Ankith Dosuza beat Atharv Anand and Sushant Singh 6-4, 6-4
  • Satyam Prakash and Prakhar Ranjan beat Abhishek Singh and Aman Singh 6-3, 6-1
  • Avinash Roy and Ayan Yadav beat Animesh Sagar and Ashutosh Saha 6-2, 6-3
  • Yash Patel and Arjun Sharma beat Yash Raj and Abeer Ranjan 6-2, 7-5

Girls’ Singles Results – Pre Quarter Finals (Draw of 32 Players):

  • Ishika Shaw (West Bengal) beat Minal Singh (Bihar) 6-3, 6-1
  • Aashi Abhay (Bihar) beat Riya Singh (Bihar) 6-2, 6-0
  • Somali Mondal (West Bengal) beat Aradhya Prasad (Maharashtra) 7-5, 6-2
  • Anika Pandey (Karnataka) beat Shivangi S. (Bihar) 6-2, 6-3
  • Sukriti (Bihar) beat Aashi Sharma (Bihar) 6-0, 6-2
  • Anaya Abhay (Bihar) beat Pranya Kashyap (Bihar) 7-5, 6-3

Girls’ Singles Results – Quarter Finals (Draw of 32 Players):

Bhargavi Sharma of Bihar
  • Ishika Shaw (West Bengal) beat Aashi Abhay (Bihar) 6-0, 6-0
  • Anika Pandey (Karnataka) beat Somali Mondal (West Bengal) 6-0, 6-1
  • Aditi Mishra (Bihar) beat Sukriti (Bihar) 6-4, 6-1
  • Bhargavi Sharma (Bihar) beat Abhigya Pal (Delhi) 6-1, 6-1

Girls’ Doubles Results – Quarter Finals (Draw of 32 Players):

  • Sonali Mondal and Ishika Shaw beat Minal Singh and Zariya Nasir 6-2, 6-2
  • Sukriti and Aradhya Prasad beat Divya Shree and Anika Pandey 6-3, 6-2
  • Shivangi S. and Aashi Sharma beat Tanisha Singh and Riya Singh 6-2, 6-3
  • Bhargavi Sharma and Aditi Mishra beat Suhana Gupta and Vishaka Singh 6-1, 6-0

 

Leave a Reply